Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Wannabe Pilot Tim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Yaesu FTA 250 and Comunica Intercom

    Can anyone help please. Just got a Yaesu fta 250 to replace my old Icom A22. My Comunica intercom worked perfectly with the Icom but I just get a very very loud buzz when transmitting with the new radio. Anyone got ideas?? Much appreciated.
    Tim


  2. #2
    Captain kawasakiinit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    1,410
    Thanks
    84
    Thanked 64 Times in 63 Posts
    tim i have the same set up and mine was the same. I gave the lot to a very good radio dude i know at blackpool airport and he had to do some surgery on the interface to make it work .. pm me and i will give you his details .. not sure where you are but would be worth the postage to get it sorted and he wont rip you off he is a nice bloke..

    dave.
    The more people I meet the more I love my cat..


  3. #3
    Wannabe Pilot Tim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by kawasakiinit View Post
    tim i have the same set up and mine was the same. I gave the lot to a very good radio dude i know at blackpool airport and he had to do some surgery on the interface to make it work .. pm me and i will give you his details .. not sure where you are but would be worth the postage to get it sorted and he wont rip you off he is a nice bloke..

    dave.
    Cheers Dave. I appreciate you taking the time to answer. I've put the Icom A22 back for the time being and I'll sort the new radio later on this year.

    Thanks again
    Tim


  4. #4
    Captain kawasakiinit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    1,410
    Thanks
    84
    Thanked 64 Times in 63 Posts
    no sweat tim pm replied to
    The more people I meet the more I love my cat..


  5. #5
    New Member Shadow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    16270 Roumazieres
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 7 Times in 3 Posts
    I had a communica system installed in my shadow when i bought it. Similar problems couldnt get it to work, lots of re soldering adapters to fit. I chucked the whole caboodle in the bin along with the headsets. I now have a FUNKE ATR 833 with builtin intercom combined with DC headset. Big improvement.


Similar Threads

  1. Yaesu radio to Micro Avionics (MA) intercom
    By oldbaldyman in forum Microlight Technical
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 31-07-18, 21:09 PM
  2. Yaesu/Vertex FTA-550 Set-up
    By Arielarts in forum Microlight Technical
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-01-17, 16:01 PM
  3. Yaesu FTA550/750
    By zulu1 in forum Microlight Technical
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 19-04-14, 12:05 PM
  4. PTT operation with Comunica CP2K intercom
    By paramotorpilot in forum Microlight Technical
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-05-12, 14:56 PM
  5. COMUNICA INTERCOM - Anyone know the correct wiring for the PTT?
    By billyh42 in forum Microlight Technical
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-07-10, 11:02 AM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •